cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Remote Desktop Connection error with HT2000W

Moderator
Moderator

Re: Remote Desktop Connection error with HT2000W

Hi moonkat22,

 

Thanks for checking in. No update on the rest of the beams, but once we find out, we'll let you know.

 

  Your patience and understanding are much appreciated.

 

Thanks,
Liz

Did my post answer your question? Accept as Solution to help others find it faster.--------------------------------->

MS
New Poster

Re: Remote Desktop Connection error with HT2000W

I have to throw my 2 cents in here as I have been experiencing this issue since last November and following this discussion since then. I have blazing fast FiOS at home, but use my Mom's HughsNet when I visit her. I work from home and, like everyone in this thread, I log into Remote Desktop. The closest location that has wifi I can use when the encryption error gets too bad is an hour away from where my Mom lives. It's not feasible to have to "commute" into town every time I have this problem, especially when my Mom upgraded to Gen5 just to accomodate me when I visited her last November for Thanksgiving. For my current visit, I called HughesNet before I even left my home to get an update on the issue. After having a long discussion, directing the call center person to this thread and asking several questions, I was told it was fixed. I asked more than once as I absolutely needed to know I would have reliable internet in order to do my job. Well, lo and behold, I am getting the error intermittently. I called today and spent an hour listening to the call center person tell me that's it's not "in their scope" and that I needed to call the manufacturer of my laptop. (what?). I tried to tell her that it's a known issue and absolutely has nothing to do with my laptop, but she kept insisting. We went round and round until she finally transferred me to Account Management. Account Management also didn't know about this issue, I also told her about this thread. She contacted a level 3 or 4 tech person and was told they are still working on it. From what I could gather it is a latency issue. She also mentioned that when they switched from gen4 to gen5 the modem couldn't keep up with the calculations. Not sure exactly what that means, but someone else might. Bottom line is, we still need to follow this thread to get updates as Liz is "in management at corporate" and has more information than anyone you can talk to at the 866 number.

 

Liz,

It's been 2 weeks since the last update - do you have anything new??

Moderator
Moderator

Re: Remote Desktop Connection error with HT2000W

Hi MS,

 

All I got today from engineering was that they will send me a schedule for the updates coming to the rest of the beams once available. Once I get that I'll post in this thread.

 

Thanks,
Liz

Did my post answer your question? Accept as Solution to help others find it faster.--------------------------------->

New Member

Re: Remote Desktop Connection error with HT2000W

I have also been experiencing this issue since Gen5 upgrade / new modem was installed. HT2000W model as well. Please fix ASAP, this is unacceptable.

New Poster

Re: Remote Desktop Connection error with HT2000W

I would like to add my voice to those who are waiting for this fix. I have been a HughesNet customer for two months and still have not been abe to have a consistent RDP connection. I had to keep my Verizon JetPack which is faster, more reliable and fankly cheaper; now paying for two internet services.

Moderator
Moderator

Re: Remote Desktop Connection error with HT2000W

Good morning folks,

 

Just popping in to say that engineering is still currently testing the latest software code which should address the RDC error. Engineering says they will let us know more about the nationwide rollout of this code once testing is complete.

 

  Your patience and understanding are much appreciated.

 

Thanks,
Liz

Did my post answer your question? Accept as Solution to help others find it faster.--------------------------------->

Sophomore

Re: Remote Desktop Connection error with HT2000W

Thank you Liz.  I have been waiting for this fix now for nine+ months?  A long time.  I have to maintain two ISPs just because of this one issue.  Is there any timeline?  Seems like there is rarely any commitment, which makes things difficult and frustrating for the many folks impacted by this longstanding issue.

 

Thank you.

Moderator
Moderator

Re: Remote Desktop Connection error with HT2000W

Hi divinIN,

 

I totally understand and am also frustrated with the long wait. We're still pressing engineering for more concrete updates, like a timeline to provide you. We'll keep you posted on any news we can share.

 

  Your patience and understanding are much appreciated.

 

Thanks,
Liz

Did my post answer your question? Accept as Solution to help others find it faster.--------------------------------->

New Poster

Gen5 and RDP

Is there an update about Gen5 not working with RDP?  

Moderator
Moderator

Re: Gen5 and RDP

Hi jsmith,

 

Thanks for posting. This is the main thread where I provide any news I get from engineering regarding this. I'll go ahead and merge your thread into that one.

 

 

Thanks,
Liz

Did my post answer your question? Accept as Solution to help others find it faster.--------------------------------->