cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

HT1100 Upgrade To Gen5 Questions

cybo54
Junior

HT1100 Upgrade To Gen5 Questions

Is it still possible to upgrade to Gen5 and keep our current HT1100 modem? If yes, what all does this entail, and what costs would be associated with such an upgrade?

We're currently on the Gen4 10GB daytime per month plan, and would like the Gen5 similar priced equivalent (20GB plan).

 

We've been customer for 13+ years, and was also curious if the monthly price could remain same as now $59, for the expected new 2 year contract?

Due to still using HT1000 and being a loyal long time customer, instead of jumping up to $69 in 6 months, we're hoping this may be possible.

Tags (1)
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Liz
Moderator
Moderator

Re: HT1100 Upgrade To Gen5 Questions

Good morning cybo54,

 

Thanks for reaching out. As maratsade mentioned, you will get a HT2000w when you upgrade to Gen 5. The new modem is $150 MSRP, but we provide it for free for upgrades.

 

Technically the HT1000 can work with Gen 5, but we suggest using the HT2000w, as it is optimized to work with the Gen 5 technology; might as well use it since we send it to you anyway.

 

Please check your private messages (PM) in the top right corner of the community page as I've sent you a PM to further address your concerns.

 

-Liz

If you have a tech or billing question and need help, please start a new thread in the appropriate board. Unsolicited Private Messages may not get replies.

Slow performance? Click me!

View solution in original post

19 REPLIES 19
cybo54
Junior

Re: HT1100 Upgrade To Gen5 Questions

We can't edit posts anymore??? If not, apologies for above formatting w/ everything squished together, it was not that way when I posted
maratsade
Distinguished Professor IV

Re: HT1100 Upgrade To Gen5 Questions

They send you a new modem for Gen 5; I don't think you can use the old modem with Gen 5, but I could be wrong.  As for editing, you can still do so. Just click the 3 vertical dots on the right hand side of the post area and click "Edit."  The HN reps on this site will be able to answer your other questions. 

cybo54
Junior

Re: HT1100 Upgrade To Gen5 Questions

Back when we moved to Gen4, 2016 or 2017 I think, Amanda or Liz said we could use HT1100 for Gen5 later.

Now, that way may be "fake Gen5", and maybe not so fast, I can't remember how it was explained, but our main goal here is 20GB daytime a month instead the 10GB we have now.

Hopefully this is still possible as I know it will keep our end costs down that way

 

Thank you for the info on editing. I would have seen that, but until you mentioned it was not there, I now see it's blocked by "uBlock Origin" I didn't see until I turned that off.

maratsade
Distinguished Professor IV

Re: HT1100 Upgrade To Gen5 Questions

I think that if they keep you on the old satellite you can use the old modem.  If no one else answers your question, the reps will be back on Monday and they will, or you can call customer service or use the chat service.  I hope it's possible for you to do what you want. 

 

You're welcome! Wow, I didn't realise that UBlock Origin blocks the 3-dot menu. I wonder why. I use a different app and it doesn't block the edit function.  I guess you'd have to unblock UBlock if you want to use the functions listed in that menu...

GabeU
Distinguished Professor IV

Re: HT1100 Upgrade To Gen5 Questions

@cybo54 

 

Upgrading to Gen5 would require the usage of the HT2000W modem.  Depending on the age/type of dish you have, it may require a tech visit to complete the upgrade, even if it's only to reverse the polarity of the "eye", but whether that or any dish adjustment would be needed only a rep can say.  

 

I had the same type of problem when I was trying uBlock Origin out for a few months a year or so ago.  Everything was fine, then all of a sudden a bunch of options were missing, including the option to edit posts.  It took a bit to figure it out, but once I did I went back to Adblock Plus, which is what I had gone to uBlock Origin from.


Ryzen 5 3400G | MSI B450M Pro-M2 MAX | 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3000 | XPG SX8200 Pro 512GB NVMe | Windows 10 Pro
cybo54
Junior

Re: HT1100 Upgrade To Gen5 Questions

@maratsade- Yes, hopefully Liz or Amanda replies this week, those are the two who's always helped us in the past

I'm sure someone will reply once the week gets going, not in any hurry so it's OK to wait.

 

Yes, I just disable ublock as needed.

 

@GabeU- Why do you say that?

It didn't used to require different modem, and we could have switched to Gen5 back at launch with current setup (was told that at the time anyway), but we did not due to it still being in beta phases back then.

Same here, I used to use Adblock plus too, but it was giving me issues with something (can't remember), so I moved over to uBlock

Liz
Moderator
Moderator

Re: HT1100 Upgrade To Gen5 Questions

Good morning cybo54,

 

Thanks for reaching out. As maratsade mentioned, you will get a HT2000w when you upgrade to Gen 5. The new modem is $150 MSRP, but we provide it for free for upgrades.

 

Technically the HT1000 can work with Gen 5, but we suggest using the HT2000w, as it is optimized to work with the Gen 5 technology; might as well use it since we send it to you anyway.

 

Please check your private messages (PM) in the top right corner of the community page as I've sent you a PM to further address your concerns.

 

-Liz

If you have a tech or billing question and need help, please start a new thread in the appropriate board. Unsolicited Private Messages may not get replies.

Slow performance? Click me!

View solution in original post

cybo54
Junior

Re: HT1100 Upgrade To Gen5 Questions

@Liz - Thank you for the reply! 

I think we own the HT1100 modem, or at least do not pay any lease fees for this, would there be lease fees on the HT2000w if sent for free? 

For the HT2000w, would a new dish install be required too? 

 

If we can stay on HT1100 is a truck roll required, or is that a requirement no matter what due to needing a dish realignment even on HT1100?

The main reason we wanted to stick with the HT1100 was to avoid truck roll costs, but now that I asked above I guess that may be required even if we stayed on HT1100 Smiley Sad

Liz
Moderator
Moderator

Re: HT1100 Upgrade To Gen5 Questions

Hi cybo54,

 

Since you're a purchase customer, there would be no lease fees for your HT2000w.

 

Only Gen 3 or other legacy customers would require a truck roll if they upgrade to Gen 5. I've sent you a follow up PM as well.

 

-Liz

If you have a tech or billing question and need help, please start a new thread in the appropriate board. Unsolicited Private Messages may not get replies.

Slow performance? Click me!